Legislature(2019 - 2020)Anch LIO Lg Conf Rm
[…] She indicated that there is not a different analysis. Federal funds, she said, are deposited into the state treasury and under Article 9, Section 13, cannot be withdrawn from the treasury except in accordance with appropriation. She explained that all the state's federal receipts are appropriated through the budget process with or without a state matching fund requirement. MS. WALLACE directed attention to the next question, which asked for examples of "other program receipts" that may involve the RPL process. She noted the RPL process is set forth in AS 37.07.080(h), which states: The increase of an appropriation item based on additional federal or other program receipts not specifically appropriated by the full legislature may be expended in accordance with the following procedures: MS. WALLACE noted that AS 37.05.146 [Definition of Program Receipts and Non-General Fund Program Receipts] provides the following explanation under subsection (a): In AS 37.05.142 - 37.05.146 and AS 37.07.080, "program receipts" means fees, charges, income earned on assets, and other state money